Search form

Daily Playlist: VivaLaVoce

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on VivaLaVoce. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • January 27, 2020

...
12:29 am

Poème de l'amour et de la mer: I. La Fleur des eaux

Ernest Chausson
Susan Graham | BBC Symphony Orchestra | Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Warner Classics 61938 (Chausson, Ravel & Debussy)

12:41 am

Madama Butterfly: Aria. "Un bel dì vedremo"

Giacomo Puccini
Jane Eaglen (soprano) | Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden | Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

Sony Classical 89443 (Italian Opera Arias)

12:46 am

Cantata 56 "Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen"

Johann Sebastian Bach
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone) | RIAS Chamber Chorus | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0003458 (Bach: Cantatas)

1:05 am

Ottone in villa: Act I, Scenes 6-11

Antonio Vivaldi
Sonia Prina [Ottone] | Julia Lezhneva [Caio Silio] | Verónica Cangemi [Cleonilla] | Roberta Invernizzi [Tullia] | Topi Lehtipuu [Decio] | Il Giardino Armonico | Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

Naive 30493 (Vivaldi: Ottone in villa)

1:28 am

La traviata: "Teneste la promessa.Addio del passato" [Act III]

Giuseppe Verdi
Joan Sutherland (soprano) [Violetta Valéry] | National Philharmonic Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 400.057 (Verdi: La Traviata, Highlights)

1:38 am

L'Orfeo: Act I

Claudio Monteverdi
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Orfeo] | Julianne Baird [Euridice] | Lynne Dawson (soprano) [La Musica] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Messaggiera] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Ninfa] | Mary Nichols [Speranza] | John Tomlinson [Caronte/Sprito III] | Diana Montague (alto) [Proserpina] | Willard White [Plutone] | Mark Tucker (tenor) [Pastore I/Eco] | Nigel Robson [Pastore II/Apollo] | Michael Chance (alto) [Pastore III] | Simon Birchall (bass) [Pastore IV] | Howard Milner [Spirito I] | Nicolas Robertson [Spirito II] | The Monteverdi Choir [Coro di ninfe e pastori | Coro di spiriti] | The English Baroque Soloists | His Majestie's Sagbutts & Cornetts | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 419.250 (Monteverdi: L'orfeo)

2:01 am

Maometto Secondo: Act II, Opening

Gioachino Rossini
June Anderson [Anna Erisso] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Maometto] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Philharmonia Orchestra | Claudio Scimione (conductor)

Philips 412.148 (Rossini: Maometto Secondo)

2:33 am

Le Grand Theatre de l'Amour: Part 2. Exceprts from Les Indes Galantes, Naïs, Les Boréades

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Sabine Devieilhe (soiprano) | Les Ambassadeurs | Alexis Kossenko (conductor)

Erato 34149 (Rameau: Le Grand Theatre de l'Amour)

2:51 am

Agrippina: Act II, Recitative and aria. Otton, qual portentoso...Voi che udite il mio lamento (Alas, what fearful storms...You who heard my cry)

George Frideric Handel
Bejun Mehta [Ottone] | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | René Jacobs (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2088.90 (Handel: Agrippina)

3:01 am

Die Walküre

Richard Wagner
Jon Vickers [Siegmund] | Martti Talvela [Hunding] | Thomas Stewart (baritone) [Wotan] | Gundula Janowitz [Sieglinde] | Régine Crespin (soprano) [Brünnhilde] | Josephine Veasey [Fricka] | Liselotte Rebmann [Gerhilde] | Carlotta Ordassy [Ortlinde] | Ingrid Steger [Waltraute] | Lilo Brockhaus [Schwertleite] | Daniza Mastilovic [Helmwige] | Barbro Ericson [Siegrune] | Cvetka Ahlin [Grimgerde] | Helga Jenckel [Roßweisse] | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.145 (Wagner: Die Walküre)

6:59 am

Les Nuits d'été, Op. 7

Hector Berlioz
David Daniels (countertenor) | Ensemble Orchestral de Paris | John Nelson (conductor)

Virgin 45646 (Berlioz: Nuits d'été - Fauré & Ravel)

7:30 am

The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya: Act I

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nicolai Ohotnikov [Prince Yury Vsevolodich] | Yuri Marusin [Prince Vsevolod] | Galina Gorchakova [Fevroniya] | Vladimir Galuzin [Grishka Kuter'ma] | Nikolai Putilin [Feodor Poyarok] | Olga Korzhenskaya [Page] | Evgeny Boitsov [Well-off Person] | Evgeny Fedorov [Well-off Person] | Mikhail Kit [Gusli Player] | Nikolai Gassiev [Bear Leader] | Grigory Karasev [Singing Beggar] | Bulat Minjilkiev [Bedyay] | Vladimir Ognovienko (bass) [Burunday] | Tatiana Kravtsova [Sirin] | Larissa Diadkova [Alkonost] | Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St. Petersburg | Valery Gergiev

Philips 462.225 (Rimsky-Korsakov: The Invisible City of Kitezh)

8:03 am

Samson et Dalila: Act III

Camille Saint-Saëns
Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Samson] | Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano) [Dalila] | Alain Fondary [Le Grand-Prêtre de Dagon] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Abimelech] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Un Vieillard Hébreu] | Christian Papis [Un Messager Philistin] | Daniel Galvez Vallejo [Premier Philistin] | François Harismendy [Deuxiéme Philistin] | Chœurs et Orchestre de l'Opéra-Bastille | Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

EMI 54470 (Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila)

8:39 am

Madama Butterfly: Scene. "Viene la sera.Vogliatemi bene"

Giacomo Puccini
Mirella Freni (soprano) | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Decca 0004244 (A Celebration)

8:55 am

En sourdine, Op. 58/2

Gabriel Fauré
David Daniels (countertenor) | Ensemble Orchestral de Paris | John Nelson (conductor)

Virgin 45646 (Berlioz: Nuits d'été - Fauré & Ravel)

9:01 am

Khovanshchina: Act II

Modest Mussorgsky
Aage Haugland (bass) [Prince Ivan Khovansky] | Vladimir Atlantov [Prince Andrei Khovansky] | Vladimir Popov [Prince Vasili Golitsyn] | Anatolij Kotscherga [Shaklovity] | Paata Burchuladze [Dosifei] | Marjana Lipovsek (alto) [Marfa] | Brigitte Poschner-Klebel [Susanna] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [Scribe] | Joanna Borowska [Emma] | Wilfried Gahmlich [Kuzka] | Peter Köves [Strelyets] | Goran Simic [Strelyets] | Peter Köves [Varsonofiev] | Bojidar Nikolov [Confidant of Golitsyn] | Bojidar Nikolov [Streshnev] | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava | Vienna Boys Choir | Vienna State Opera Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 429.758 (Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina)

9:27 am

Ariodante: Act II, Aria. Scherza infida (Treacherous charms)

George Frideric Handel
Joyce DiDonato [Ariodante] | Il Complesso Barocco | Alan Curtis (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70844 (Handel: Ariodante)

9:37 am

Suite from the opera "Der Sturm"

Frank Martin
Thomas Oliemans (baritone) | Stavanger Symphony Orchestra | Steven Sloane (conductor)

MDG 901.1614 (Martin: Monologues, Der Sturm)

9:58 am

La Favorite: Act II, Conclusion

Gaetano Donizetti
Anthony Michaels-Moore [Alphonse XI] | Vesselina Kasarova [Léonor de Guzman] | Abbie Furmansky [Inès] | Ramon Vargas [Fernand] | Carlo Colombara [Balthazar] | Francesco Piccoli [Don Gaspar] | Lorenz Fehenberger [Un seigneur] | Bavarian Radio Chorus | Münchner Rundfunkorchester | Marcello Viotti (conductor)

RCA 66229 (Donizetti: La Favorite)

10:10 am

La Clemenza di Tito: Act I

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor) [Tito Vespasiano] | Julia Varady (soprano) [Vitellia] | Sylvia McNair [Servilia] | Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano) [Sesto] | Catherine Robbin [Annio] | Cornelius Hauptmann (bass) [Publio] | The Monteverdi Choir | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 431.806 (Mozart: La clemenza di Tito)

11:09 am

Titon et l'Aurore: Act I

Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt [Titon] | Catherine Napoli [L'Aurore] | Philippe Huttenlocher [Prométhée] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Palès] | Anne Monoyios (soprano) [L'Amour] | Ensemble Vocal Françoise Herr | Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Erato 2292-45715 (Mondonville: Titon et l'Aurore)

11:34 am

St. John Passion, BWV 245: Nr 1, Chorus. "Herr, unser Herrscher"

Johann Sebastian Bach
Rundfunkchor Leipzig | Staatskapelle Dresden | Peter Schreier (conductor)

Philips 422.088 (Bach: St. John Passion)

11:44 am

Carmina Burana: III. Cours d'amour [The Court of Love]

Carl Orff
Berlin Radio Chorus | Sally Matthews | Christian Gerhaher | Berlin Philharmonic | Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57888 (Orff: Carmina Burana)

12:07 pm

Madama Butterfly: Act I

Giacomo Puccini
Mirella Freni (soprano) [Cio-cio-san] | Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) [B. F. Pinkerton] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [Suzuki] | Robert Kerns (baritone) [Sharpless] | Michel Sénéchal (bass) [Goro] | Marius Rintzler [Il Bonzo] | Elke Schary [Kate Pinkerton] | Giorgio Stendoro [Il principe Yamadori] | Hans Helm [Il commissario imperiale] | Wolfgang Scheider [Lo zio Yakusidè] | Siegfried Rudolf Frese [L'ufficiale del registro] | Evamaria Hurdes [La madre di Cio-cio-san] | Erna Maria Mühlberger [La zia di Cio-cio-san] | Martha Heigl [La cugina di Cio-cio-san] | Vienna State Opera Chorus [Parenti ed amiche di Cio-cio-san | Marinai] | Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

London 417.577 (Puccini: Madama Butterfly)

1:02 pm

Les Huguenots: Act II, Finale

Giacomo Meyerbeer
Ghylaine Raphanel [Marguerite de Valois] | Françoise Pollet [Valentine] | Danielle Borst [Urbain] | Richard Leech (tenor) [Raoul de Nangis] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Le Comte de Nevers] | Boris Martinovic [Le Comte de Saint-Bris] | Nicola Ghiuselev [Marcellus] | Jean-Luc Maurette [De Tavannes] | Christian Jean [De Cossé/Bois Roé/Un Moine] | Marc Barrard (baritone) [De Thoré] | Antoine Garcin [De Retz] | Herve Martin [De Meru/Un Moine/Un Archer] | Christian Boulay [Maurevert/Un Moine] | Chours de l'Opéra de Montpellier | Orchestre Philharmonique de Montpellier | Cyril Diederich (conductor)

Erato 2292-45027 (Meyerbeer: Les Huguenots)

1:11 pm

Vespers, Op. 37: #10. Having Seen the Resurrection of the Lord (Voskreseniye Khristovo Videvshe)

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Robert Shaw Festival Singers | Robert Shaw (conductor)

Telarc 80172 (Rachmaninoff: Vespers)

1:15 pm

Die schöne Müllerin, D 795 [The Fair Miller-Maid]: Conclusion. Trockne BLumen; Der Müller und der Bach; Des Baches Wiegenlied (Dry Flowers; The Miller and the Stream; The Mill-Stream's Lullaby)

Franz Schubert
Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 901995 (Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin)

1:34 pm

Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act III, Finale

Jacques Offenbach
Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Hoffmann] | Edita Gruberova [Antonia] | Claudia Eder [Nicklausse/La Muse] | Harald Stamm [Crespel] | James Morris (bass) [Miracle] | Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano) [La voix de la mère d'Antonia] | Orchestre National de France | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DG 427.682 (Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann)

1:47 pm

Nabucco: Act II, Scene 1

Giuseppe Verdi
Piero Cappuccilli (baritone) [Nabucco] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Ismaele] | Evgeny Nesterenko [Zaccaria] | Ghena Dimitrova [Abigaille] | Lucia Valentini Terrani [Fenena] | Kurt Rydl [Il Gran Sacerdote di Belo] | Volker Horn [Abdallo] | Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 410.512 (Verdi: Nabucco)

1:58 pm

L'Ultima canzone

Francesco Paolo Tosti
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Piero Gamba (conductor)

London 414.454 (Mattinata)

2:03 pm

Naïs (Opéra pour la paix [pastorale héroïque]): Act II

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Ian Caley (tenor) [Neptun] | Linda Russell (soprano) [Naïs] | Ian Caddy (baritone) [Télénus] | John Tomlinson (bass) [Pluton] | Richard Jackson (baritone) [Tirésie] | Brian Parson (haute-contre) [Astérion] | Antony Ransome (baritone) [Palémon] | Jennifer Smith (soprano) [Premère Bergère (First Shepherdess)] | Ann Mackay (soprano) [Deuxième Bergère (Second Shepherdess)] | English Bach Festival Singers [Titans et Géants (Titans & Giants) | Dieux du Ciel (gods and goddesses) | Peuples de la terre (people of the earth) | Divinités de la Mer (sea divinities) | Bergers, Bergères, Pastres (Shepherds, shepherdesses, huntsmen)] | English Bach Festival Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Erato 636487 (The Opera Collection, Rameau)

2:36 pm

Magnificat in C Major, P 250

Johann Pachelbel
The King's Singers | Charivari Agréable | Kah-Ming Ng (conductor)

Signum Classics 198 (Pachelbel: Vespers)

2:56 pm

Music from Las Huelgas: Sequence. Verbum bonum et suave (Let us ever sound)

Anonymous
Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi 80.7510 (Secret Voices)

3:01 pm

Tamerlano: Act I, Conclusion (Scenes 6-9)

George Frideric Handel
Derek Ragin [Tamerlan] | Nigel Robson [Bajazet] | Nancy Argenta (soprano) [Asteria] | Michael Chance (alto) [Andronicus] | Jane Findlay [Irène] | Renè Schirrer [Léon] | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Erato 88220 (Handel: Tamerlano)

3:25 pm

Requiem, K. 626: IV. Offertorium

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chorus of the Netherlands Bach Society | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Barbara Schlick (soprano) | Carolyn Watkinson (alto) | Christoph Pregardien (tenor) | Harry van der Kamp (bass) | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Erato 2292-45472 (Mozart: Requiem)

3:33 pm

Il barbiere di Siviglia: Act I, Finale

Gioachino Rossini
Thomas Allen (baritone) [Figaro] | Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Rosina] | Francisco Araiza [Il Conte d'Almaviva] | Domenico Trimarchi [Bartolo] | Robert Lloyd (bass) [Basilio] | Sally Burgess [Berta] | Matthew Best [Fiorello] | John Noble [Ufficiale] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.058 (Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia)

3:54 pm

Requiem, Op. 5: VI. Lacrymosa

Hector Berlioz
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus | Robert Spano (conductor)

Telarc 80627 (Berlioz: Requiem)

4:05 pm

Suor Angelica

Giacomo Puccini
Renata Tebaldi [Suor Angelica] | Giulietta Simionato [La Zia Principessa] | Lucia Danieli [La Badessa] | Miti Trucato Pace [La suora Zelatrice] | Anna di Stasio (mezzo-soprano) [La Maestra Della Novizie] | Dora Carral [Suor Genoveva] | Jeda Valtriani [Suor Osmina] | Giuliana Tavolaccini [Suor Dolcina] | Anna di Stasio (mezzo-soprano) [La Sorella Infermiera] | Jeda Valtriani [Una suora] | Dora Carral [Una suora] | Giuliana Tavolaccini [Una Conversa] | Lucia Danieli [Una Conversa] | Dora Carral [Una Novizia] | Orchestra e coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

London 411.665 (Puccini: Il Trittico)

4:57 pm

Demofoonte: Timante's aria. "Sperai vicino il lido" (I hoped the shore was near at hand)

Leonardo Leo
Franco Fagioli (countertenor) | Il Pomo d'Oro | Riccardo Minasi (conductor)

Naive 5333 (Arias for Caffarelli)

5:03 pm

Farnace: Act II, Aria. Roma invitta, ma clemente (Rome, invincible but clement)

Antonio Vivaldi
Daniel Behle [Pompeo] | I Barocchisti | Diego Fasolis (conductor)

Virgin Classics 70914 (Vivaldi: Farnace)

5:08 pm

Armida: "E non degg'io seguirla.Lungi da te.Forse, chi sa? veranno.Vieni a me sull'ali d'oro"

Antonio Salieri
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano) | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Decca 470.631 (Salieri: Songs)

5:18 pm

Räthsel

Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano) | Serouj Kradjian (piano)

Analekta 29903 (Viardot-Garcia: Songs)

5:22 pm

Tristan und Isolde: Act I, Isolde's narration. "Weh, ach wehe! dies zu dulden" -- "Wie lachend sie mir Lieder singen"

Richard Wagner
Yvonne Minton (mezzo-soprano) [Brangäne] | Hildegard Behrens (soprano) [Isolde] | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Philips 411.036 (Wagner: Tristan und Isolde)

5:34 pm

Ein deutches Requiem: I. Selig sind, die da Leid tragen (Blessed are they who bear suffering)

Johannes Brahms
The Monteverdi Choir | Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

SDG 706 (Brahms: Requiem)

5:46 pm

Cantata 170 Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust

Johann Sebastian Bach
Magdalena Kozená | Musica Antiqua Köln | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 474.1942 (Bach: Cantatas)

6:04 pm

Manon: Act II

Jules Massenet
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano) [Manon] | Roberto Alagna (tenor) [Le Chevalier Des Grieux] | Earle Patriarco [Lescaut] | José van Dam (baritone) [Le Comte des Grieux] | Gilles Ragon [Guillot de Morfontaine] | Nicolas Rivenq (bass) [De Brétigny] | Anna Maria Panzarella [Poussette] | Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano) [Javotte] | Susanne Schimmack [Rosette] | Nicolas Cavalllier [L'hôtelier] | Orchestre Symphonique et Chours de la Monnaie | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

EMI 57005 (Massenet: Manon)

6:31 pm

Il trovatore: Act I

Giuseppe Verdi
Giorgio Zancanaro [Il Conte di Luna] | Rosalind Plowright [Leonora] | Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano) [Azucena] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Manrico (Il trovatore)] | Evgeny Nesterenko [Ferrando] | Anna di Stasio (mezzo-soprano) [Ines] | Walter Gullino [Ruiz] | Alfredo Giacomotti [Un vecchio zingaro] | Aldo Verrecchia [Un messo] | Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia [Seguaci] | Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

DG 413.355 (Verdi: Il Trovatore)

7:02 pm

Schwanengesang, D 957: Rellstab-Lieder

Franz Schubert
Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Alfred Brendel (piano)

Decca 475.6011 (Beethoven & Schubert)

7:35 pm

Settings from "Hashirim asher lish'lomo" ("The Songs of Solomon")

Salamone Rossi
The Bach Sinfonia | Sinfonia Voci | Daniel Abraham (conductor)

Dorian 90913 (Passion and Lament)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest