PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • November 19, 2018

...
12:06 am

Meistersinger: Dance of Apprentices/Procession

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

12:16 am

Piano Trio, Op. 70 #1 in D Major "Ghost"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

12:39 am

Symphony #51

Joseph Haydn
The English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 429.400 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 43, 51, & 52)

1:00 am

Krakowiak

Frédéric Chopin
Bella Davidovich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.042 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2)

1:15 am

Concerto D Major (S. 226)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

1:24 am

Cello Sonata

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 46486 (Prokofiev & Rachmaninov: Sonatas for Cello and Piano)

2:04 am

Concerto a due cori #2 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Philips 411.122 (Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks)

2:20 am

Symphony #5

Antonín Dvorák
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8552 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

3:00 am

Symphony D Major (1784)

Samuel Wesley
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9823 (Wesley: Symphonies)

3:14 am

Piano Trio #1

Johannes Brahms
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 416.838 (Brahms; The Piano Trios)

3:51 am

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rolf Smedvig (trumpet) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jahja Ling (conductor)

Telarc 80227 (Virtuoso Trumpet)

4:01 am

English Suite #4 in F Major, BWV 809

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

4:21 am

Octet in F Major, D. 803

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 416.497 (Schubert: Octet)

5:16 am

Concert Piece for 4 Horns

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

5:34 am

Concerto, RV 436

Antonio Vivaldi
James Galway (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

RCA 7928 (Vivaldi: 6 Concertos)

5:44 am

Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso

Camille Saint-Saëns
Joshua Bell (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Andrew Litton (conductor)

London 433.519 (Chausson: Poème - Massenet: Méditiation de Thaïs)

5:54 am

Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80358 (Beethoven: Overtures)

Classical Countdown #100

6:05 am

The Marriage of Figaro: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
MusicAeterna | Teodor Currentzis (conductor)

Sony 370926 (Le nozze di Figaro)

6:09 am

The Roman Carnival

Hector Berlioz
Berlin Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 415.109 (Berlioz: Harold in Italy, Roman Carnival)

6:19 am

Clarinet Concerto B-flat Major: III

Theodor von Schacht
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Orfeo 290.931 (Schacht: Klarinettenkonzerte)

Classical Countdown #99

6:28 am

Gaite parisienne: #9-15

Jacques Offenbach
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80294 (Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne - Ibert: Divertissement)

6:43 am

Flute Concerto, H. 445 in G Major: I. Allegro di molto

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

CBS 44690 (C.P.E. Bach: The Complete Flute Concertos)

6:55 am

Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Mikhail Glinka
Los Angeles Philharmonic | André Previn (conductor)

Philips 416.382 (Tchaikovsky, Smetana, Glinka & Moussorgsky)

Classical Countdown #98

7:05 am

Symphony #8: IV

Antonín Dvorák
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 414.422 (Dvorák: Symphony No. 8, Scherzo Capriccioso)

7:15 am

English Horn Concerto in C Major: I. Allegro moderato

Joseph Fiala
Albrecht Mayer (English horn) | Kammerakademie Potsdam | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

DG 479.2942 (Lost and Found)

Classical Countdown #97

7:23 am

Piano Concerto #1: I

Johannes Brahms
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 425.110 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1, etc.)

7:47 am

Euryanthe: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

7:56 am

Trumpet Voluntary

John Stanley
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Sony 66244 (In Gabriel's Garden)

Classical Countdown #96

8:05 am

Symphony #4 "Italian": I

Felix Mendelssohn
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-72308 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

8:16 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #11 in A Major: V. Allegro

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

8:22 am

Die Fledermaus: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 419.616 (New Year's Concert from Vienna)

Classical Countdown #95

8:32 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Johann Sebastian Bach
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 90.1634-35 (Bach: Brandenburgische Konzerte)

8:52 am

Turkish March

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Singapore Symphony Orchestra | Choo Hoey (conductor)

Hong Kong 220.217 (Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov)

8:57 am

My Lord Chamberlaine's Galliard

John Dowland
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

Classical Countdown #94

9:05 am

Symphony #4

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

9:49 am

Daphnis and Aegle: Tambourins & Contredanse

Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Petite Band

Accent 96122 (Concert De Danse)

Classical Countdown #93

9:53 am

Pavane

Gabriel Fauré
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 449.186 (Ravel, Satie & Fauré: Pavane)

10:05 am

Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Philharmonia Orchestra | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMI 69466 (Karajan conducts Orchestral Favourites, Vol. 2)

10:15 am

Symphony #91

Joseph Haydn
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 410.390 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 91 & 92 "Oxford")

Classical Countdown #92

10:42 am

Symphonic Poem #3. Les Préludes

Franz Liszt
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10341 (Liszt: Symphonic Poems, Volume 1)

Classical Countdown #91

10:59 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/2 (Bach: Complete Works)

11:17 am

Turandot Fantasia

Giacomo Puccini
I Salonisti

RCA 69298 (Intermezzo)

Classical Countdown #90

11:30 am

Piano Concerto #21

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alicia de Larrocha (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 60825 (Mozart: Concertos Nos. 9 & 21)

12:01 pm

The Marriage Contract: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363 (Rossini: Overtures)

Classical Countdown #89

12:08 pm

Ancient Airs and Dances

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

Classical Countdown #88

1:00 pm

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Howard Shelley (piano) | London Mozart Players | Howard Shelley (conductor)

Chandos 8992 (Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 1)

1:32 pm

Tsar Saltan: March

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

Telarc 80107 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5)

Classical Countdown #87

1:38 pm

Piano Quintet A Major (Op. 81)

Antonín Dvorák
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Sarah Chang (violin) | Alexander Kerr (violin) | Wolfram Christ (viola) | Georg Faust (cello)

EMI 57521 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Piano Quintet)

Classical Countdown #86

2:18 pm

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

Classical Countdown #85

2:57 pm

Carnival of the Animals: Swan

Camille Saint-Saëns
Lynn Harrell (cello) | Bruno Canino (piano)

Decca 0002334 (Cello Adagios)

Classical Countdown #84

3:05 pm

Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

DG 447.404 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas "Pathétique" "Moonlight" "Waldstein" & "Appassionata")

3:23 pm

Two Dances (Tk. 1-2)

Renaissance
Ensemble Walsingham

CYP 1604 (Artus aux-Cousteaux)

Classical Countdown #83

3:26 pm

Piano Concerto #4 in G Major, Op. 58

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Leif Ove Andsnes (conductor)

Sony 370548 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 4)

4:05 pm

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major: I-Allegro

Johan Helmich Roman
Helen Jahren (oboe) | Musica Vitae | Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Bis 460 (Nordic Music, Vol. 1)

Classical Countdown #82

4:13 pm

Piano Concerto #1: I

Frédéric Chopin
Olga Kern (piano) | Warsaw Philharmonic | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7402 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1)

4:33 pm

Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Canon perpetuus

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Igor Ruhadze (violin) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord) | Job ter Haar (cello)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

4:39 pm

La Gazza Ladra: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 54091 (Rossini: Overtures, Sinfonie)

Classical Countdown #81

4:50 pm

Blue Danube

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 400.040 (New Year's Concert)

Classical Countdown #80

5:05 pm

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 416.386 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Pachelbel: Canon)

5:23 pm

Pirates of Penzance: Overture

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916 (Sullivan: Overtures)

5:31 pm

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 10

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

5:37 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:48 pm

Concerto for 3 Trumpets D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

CBS 42478 (Baroque Music for Trumpets)

Classical Countdown #79

5:57 pm

Gayane: Sabre Dance

Aram Khachaturian
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 442.011 (Tchaikovsky: 1812 - Borodin & Glinka)

6:05 pm

The Corsaire

Hector Berlioz
Prague Symphony Orchestra | Zoltan Fekete (conductor)

Supraphonet 11.1116 (Berlioz: Le Corsaire, Benvenuto Cellini - D'Indy: Istar)

6:15 pm

Concerto, RV 82

Antonio Vivaldi
Angel Romero (guitar) | Kenneth Sillito (violin) | John Constable (harpsichord) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

RCA 68291 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

Classical Countdown #78

6:25 pm

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Aram Khachaturian
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80657 (Russian Nights)

6:37 pm

Clarinet Concerto #1 E-flat Major: I

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

Classical Countdown #77

6:49 pm

Enigma Variations: Nimrod

Sir Edward Elgar
London Philharmonic | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 60073 (Elgar: Enigma Variatios, Cockaigne & Froissart Overtures)

6:54 pm

Minuet

Luigi Boccherini
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 64107 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, etc.)

7:58 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude & Fugue #3 C-sharp Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Till Fellner (piano)

ECM 0002285 (Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch 1)

Classical Countdown #76

8:03 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 3984-28144 (Beethoven)

8:52 pm

Two Pieces in D Major: Courante

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

9:01 pm

Fantasia in C Minor, K. 475

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:13 pm

Klavierstücke, Op. 118

Johannes Brahms
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:37 pm

Variations for the Healing of Arinushka

Arvo Pärt
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:41 pm

Valses nobles et sentimentales

Maurice Ravel
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:58 pm

Mephisto Waltz #1

Franz Liszt
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:12 pm

Dizzy Fingers

Zez Confrey
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:15 pm

Waltz, Op. 70 #1 in G-flat Major

Frédéric Chopin
Yeol Eum Son (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:19 pm

Alessandro: Excerpts (3)

Christoph Willibald Gluck
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

10:25 pm

Symphony #5

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.045 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 5)

10:54 pm

Sinfonia #12 in A Minor

Antonio Caldara
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | George Kallweit (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2095 (Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

11:01 pm

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 49

Felix Mendelssohn
André Previn (piano) | Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

DG 477.8001 (Mendelssohn)

11:30 pm

Symphony #69 in C Major "Laudon"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

11:51 pm

Concertino

Cécile Chaminade
Susan Milan (flute) | City of London Sinfonia | Richard Hickox (conductor)

Chandos 8840 (La Flûte enchantée)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest